1 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 CHM 101General Chemistry I30+03
2 CHM 107Practical Chemistry I00+01
3 GET 101Introduction to Engineering I30+03
4 GST 101Use of English I20+02
5 GST 107IT and Library Skills20+02
6 MAT 101General Mathematics I30+03
7 PHY 105General Physics For Engineers I30+03
8 PHY 107Practical Physics I00+01
CREDIT SUM: 18


2 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 CHM 102General Chemistry II30+03
2 CHM 108Practical Chemistry II20+01
3 CPE 100Introduction to Computer Engineering20+02
4 GET 102Basic Engineering Drawing20+22
5 GST 102Use of English II20+02
6 MAT 102General mathematics II30+03
7 PHY 106General Physics For Engineers II30+03
8 PHY 108Practical Physics II00+01
CREDIT SUM: 17


3 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 EEE 207Measurements and Instrumentation20+03
2 GET 201Engineering Mathematics I30+03
3 GET 211Engineering Drawing I20+02
4 GET 219Entrepreneurship for Engineers I20+02
5 GET 225Applied Electricity I30+33
6 GET 227Fundamental of Thermodynamics30+03
7 GET 229Applied Mechanics30+03
8 GET 231Computer Programming30+33
9 GET 233General Engineering Laboratory I10+31
CREDIT SUM: 23


4 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 CPE 204Computer Programming II20+02
2 GET 202Engineering Mathematics II30+03
3 GET 212Engineering Drawing II20+02
4 GET 214Strength of Materials30+03
5 GET 220Entrepreneurship for Engineers II20+02
6 GET 226Applied Electricity II30+23
7 GET 228Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics30+03
8 GET 230Engineering Materials30+33
9 GET 234General Engineering Laboratory II10+01
10 GET 296Students Industrial Work Experience Scheme (SIWES) I20+22
CREDIT SUM: 24


5 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 CPE 303Introduction to Object Oriented programming30+03
2 EEE 301Circuit Theory I30+03
3 EEE 303Electronics I30+03
4 EEE 305Electromagnetic Fields and Waves I30+03
5 EEE 307Digital Electronics30+03
6 EEE 313Circuit Theory Laboratory I00+01
7 EEE 315Electronics Laboratory I00+01
8 EEE 317Digital Electronics Laboratory00+01
9 GET 301Engineering Mathematics III30+03
CREDIT SUM: 21


6 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 CPE 301Computer Architecture and Organization20+03
2 CPE 302Microprocessors, System and Interfacing30+03
3 CPE 304Object Oriented Design & Programming20+03
4 CPE 312Data Structures and Analysis of Algorithms20+03
5 CPE 326VLSI Design20+03
6 GET 302Engineering Mathematics IV30+03
7 GET 312Technical Communication20+02
8 GET 396Student Industrial Work Experience Scheme (SIWES) II30+03
CREDIT SUM: 23


7 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 CPE 407Assembly Language Programming20+03
2 CPE 409Operating System Concepts30+03
3 CPE 411Data Communication & Network20+03
4 EEE 401Communication Principles30+03
5 EEE 417Communication Principles Laboratory00+01
6 EEE 421Digital Signal Processing30+03
7 GET 411Probability & Statistics for Engineers30+03
CREDIT SUM: 19


8 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 GET 499Students Industrial Work Experience Scheme (SIWES)40+06
CREDIT SUM: 6


9 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 CPE 501Cyberpreneuship & Cyberlaw20+02
2 CPE 503Microcomputer Hardware & Software20+03
3 CPE 505Digital System Design with VHDL20+03
4 CPE 507Embedded system design20+03
5 CPE 509Software Engineering20+03
6 CPE 597Senior Design Project I30+03
7 GET 517Engineering Management30+03
CREDIT SUM: 20


10 SEMESTER
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprCREDIT
1 CPE 506Computer Security Techniques20+03
2 CPE 510Digital Image Processing20+02
3 CPE 514Artificial Neural Network20+03
4 CPE 534Computer Graphics and Animation20+03
5 CPE 598Senior Design Project II30+03
6 EEE 512Reliability & Maintainability30+03
7 GET 514Engineering Law20+02
CREDIT SUM: 19


TOTAL CREDIT: 190   


 

 AE - Area elective
PRCREDIT 
1CENG 306Digital Image Processing30+03 
2CENG 505Modelling and Simulation20+03 
3CENG 508Robotic & Automation20+02 
4CENG 509Digital Speech Processing20+02 
5CENG 510Fuzzy Logic & Programming20+02 
6CENG 512Cryptography Principles & Application20+02 
7CENG 513Design and Installation of Electrical & ICT Services30+03 
8CENG 514Neural Network & Programming20+02 
9CENG 523Industrial Automation and Control20+03 
10CENG 561Introduction to VLSI Design20+03 
11CENG 562Embedded and Real Time Systems20+03 
12CSC 204Fundamentals of Data Structures 30+03 
13CSC 305Operating Systems II20+03 
14CSC 309System Analysis and Design20+03 
15CSC 311Computer Networks and Communication20+03 
16CSC 313Web Programming20+03 
17CSC 314OOP with Mobile Applications20+03 
18CSC 401Concepts of Programming Languages20+03 
19CSC 407Artificial Intelligence30+03 
20EEE 309Biomedical Engineering30+03 
21EEE 411Micro Controller30+03 
22EEE 423Industrial Automation Control 30+03 
23EEE 507Telecommunication Infrastructure30+03 
24EEE 508Software Defined Communications30+03 
25EEE 509Power Systems30+03 
26EEE 513Digital Communications30+03 
27EEE 515Wireless Communication30+03 
28GST 161Language Studies I (Turkish)20+02 
29GST 162Language Studies II (Turkish)20+02 
30GST 167Language Studies I (Hausa)20+02 
31GST 168Language Studies II (Hausa)20+02 
32GST 169Language Studies I (Yoruba)20+02 
33GST 170Language Studies II (Yoruba)20+02 
34GST 171Language Studies I (IGBO)20+02 
35GST 172Language Studies II (Igbo)20+02 
 
 

 NAE - Non-area elective
PRCREDIT 
1GST 108Health Awarness Education20+02 
2GST 163Language Studies I (Arabic)20+02 
3GST 164Language Studies II (Arabic)20+02 
4GST 165Language Studies I (French)20+02 
5GST 166Language Studies II (French)20+02 
6GST 302Computer Application II20+02