1
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 CHM 101General Chemistry I30+033
2 CHM 107Practical Chemistry I00+211
3 GET 101Introduction to Engineering I22+033
4 GST 101Use of English I20+022
5 GST 103People and Culture of Nigeria20+022
6 GST 105IT and Library Skills03+021
7 MATH 107Mathematics I30+033
8 PHY 101General Physics I30+033
9 PHY 107Practical Physics I00+211
10GST 16X* [ NAE ] Language Studies I 12+022
SUM ECTS: 21


2
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 CHM 102General Chemistry II30+033
2 CHM 108Practical Chemistry II00+211
3 CPE 102Introduction to Computer Engineering20+343
4 GST 102Use of English II20+022
5 MATH 108Mathematics II30+033
6 PHY 102General Physics II30+033
7 PHY 103General Physics III20+022
8 PHY 108Practical Physics II00+211
9GST 16X* [ NAE ] Language Studies II 12+022
SUM ECTS: 20


3
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 EEE 201Basic Electrical Engineering I20+022
2 EEE 207Measurements and Instrumentation20+343
3 GET 205Computing & Programming for Engineers22+033
4 GET 207Calculus I30+033
5 GET 209Thermodynamics20+022
6 GET 211Engineering Drawing I20+022
7 GET 213Applied Mechanics20+022
8 GET 219Entrepreneurship for Engineers I20+022
9 GET 221General Engineering Laboratory I06+032
10XXX XXX* [ AE ] Elective Course I 20+021
SUM ECTS: 22


4
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 EEE 202Basic Electrical Engineering II20+022
2 GET 208Calculus II30+353
3 GET 212Engineering Drawing II20+022
4 GET 214Strength of Materials20+022
5 GET 216Material Science20+022
6 GET 218Fluid Mechanics20+022
7 GET 220Entrepreneurship for Engineers II20+022
8 GET 222General Engineering Laboratory II00+632
9 GET 299Students Work Experience Program (SWEP) I10+011
10 GST 202Moral Reasoning and Ethics20+022
11XXX XXX* [ AE ] Elective Course II 20+021
SUM ECTS: 21


5
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 EEE 301Circuit Theory I30+033
2 EEE 303Electronics I30+033
3 EEE 305Electromagnetic Fields and Waves I30+033
4 EEE 307Digital Electronics30+033
5 EEE 313Circuit Theory Laboratory I03+021
6 EEE 315Electronics Laboratory I03+021
7 EEE 317Digital Electronics Laboratory03+021
8 EEE 331[AE] Signals and Systems30+033
9 GET 303Engineering Mathematics I30+033
SUM ECTS: 21


6
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 CPE 301Computer Architecture and Organization23+043
2 CPE 302Microprocessors, System and Interfacing30+033
3 CPE 304Object Oriented Design & Programming22+033
4 CPE 312Data Structures and Analysis of Algorithms20+233
5 CPE 326VLSI Design20+233
6 GET 304Engineering Mathematics II30+033
7 GET 312Technical Communication20+022
8 GET 399Students Work Experience Program (SWEP) II10+011
SUM ECTS: 21


7
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 CPE 407Assembly Language Programming22+033
2 CPE 409Operating System Concepts30+033
3 CPE 411Data Communication & Network20+343
4 EEE 401Communication Principles30+033
5 EEE 417Communication Principles Laboratory03+021
6 EEE 421Digital Signal Processing30+033
7 GET 403Engineering Mathematics III30+033
8 GET 411Probability & Statistics for Engineers30+033
SUM ECTS: 22


8
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 GET 499Students Industrial Work Experience Scheme (SIWES)40+044
SUM ECTS: 4


9
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 CPE 503Microcomputer Hardware & Software20+343
2 CPE 505Digital System Design with VHDL20+343
3 CPE 507Embedded system design22+033
4 CPE 509Software Engineering20+343
5 CPE 597Senior Design Project I30+033
SUM ECTS: 15


10
Course CodeCourse Name   thrprNUNECTS
1 CPE 506Computer Security Techniques20+343
2 CPE 514Artificial Neural Network20+343
3 CPE 534Computer Graphics and Animation20+343
4 CPE 598Senior Design Project II30+033
5 EEE 512Reliability & Maintainability30+033
SUM ECTS: 15


TOTAL ECTS: 182   


 

 AE - Area elective
PRNUN 
1CENG 306Digital Image Processing30+033 
2CENG 505Modelling and Simulation20+233 
3CENG 508Robotic & Automation20+022 
4CENG 509Digital Speech Processing20+022 
5CENG 510Fuzzy Logic & Programming20+022 
6CENG 512Cryptography Principles & Application20+022 
7CENG 513Design and Installation of Electrical & ICT Services30+033 
8CENG 514Neural Network & Programming20+022 
9CENG 523Industrial Automation and Control20+233 
10CENG 561Introduction to VLSI Design20+233 
11CENG 562Embedded and Real Time Systems20+233 
12CSC 204Fundamentals of Data Structures30+033 
13CSC 305Operating Systems II23+043 
14CSC 309System Analysis and Design23+043 
15CSC 311Computer Networks and Communication23+043 
16CSC 313Web Programming23+043 
17CSC 314OOP with Mobile Applications23+043 
18CSC 401Concepts of Programming Languages22+033 
19CSC 407Artificial Intelligence30+033 
20EEE 309Biomedical Engineering30+033 
21EEE 411Micro Controller30+033 
22EEE 423Industrial Automation Control30+033 
23EEE 507Telecommunication Infrastructure30+033 
24EEE 508Software Defined Communications30+033 
25EEE 509Power Systems30+033 
26EEE 513Digital Communications30+033 
27EEE 515Wireless Communication30+033 
28GST 161Language Studies I (Turkish)20+022 
29GST 162Language Studies II (Turkish)20+022 
30GST 167Language Studies I (Hausa)20+022 
31GST 168Language Studies II (Hausa)20+022 
32GST 169Language Studies I (Yoruba)20+022 
33GST 170Language Studies II (Yoruba)20+022 
34GST 171Language Studies I (IGBO)20+022 
35GST 172Language Studies II (Igbo)20+022 
 
 

 NAE - Non-area elective
PRNUN 
1GST 108Health Awarness Education20+022 
2GST 163Language Studies I (Arabic)20+022 
3GST 164Language Studies II (Arabic)20+022 
4GST 165Language Studies I (French)20+022 
5GST 166Language Studies II (French)20+022 
6GST 302Computer Application II20+022